CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84685

Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Inc.
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples.

Stock number 93059 is a nutcracker figure holding a sword. This article is composed of polyresin material. It measures 13 inches in height. The beige colored nutcracker stands on a base. This product has a shiny finish.

Stock number 93060 is a beige colored nutcracker. This item is identical to the above mentioned sample. It varies only in height.

Stock number 93061 is a 9 inch polyresin Santa with a reindeer. Santa is standing on a base. This product is available in two styles, one is beige and the other one is red. Both styles have a shiny finish.

Stock number 93062 is a 13.5 inch polyresin Santa with a reindeer. This item is available in two styles. One beige and the other one is red.

The samples are returned as you requested.

Your letter of inquiry states that these items will be purchased and sold through your Christmas department during the holiday season. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division